Ch Optimus Holly Puppies- image copyright Cath Lewis

Optimus Bullmastiffs logo
Optimus Bullmastiffs - News

For latest news scroll down or click here

January 2019


Top Bullmastiff

  • Following in his Grandsire's footsteps Ch Optimus Daffyd JW is Top Bullmastiff 2018
    We would like to thank all the judges so far that have thought so highly of him.

Top Breeder 2018

  • The Optimus Kennel are Top Bullmastiff Breders 2018.


Boston
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins Reserve Best Dog.
  • Ch, WW15, It Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins Best Bitch
  • Ch Optimus Pandora wins Reserve Best Bitch.
    Judge: Ms. Marion Sargent

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

February 2019


UK Bullmastiff
Winners Event 2019

  • Ch Old Manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW is the Veteran Winner 2019.
  • Ch, WW15, It Ch Optimus Rhondda JW is the Adult Winner 2019.
  • Later in the day it was a 3 way challenge where Mac went head to head against his daughter Rhondda - the adult winner and the Puppy winner. Mac showed that he was still on top form by going on to win the overall title of UK Bullmastiff Winner 2019 from Veteran.
    Judges: Maggie Bryant, Chris Quantrill & Steve McArdle.

Northern Bullmastiff Club
Open Show

  • Optimus Jack Daniels (AI) wins Open Dog, Best Dog then ultimately Best In Show!
  • Baby brother to Jack - Optimus Danzy Jones (AI) at just 6 months old and at his first show, wins Reserve Best Puppy in Show.
    Judge: Ms. Nadine Furber.

April 2019

Contest of Champions

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW did us proud by winning through to the final of this prestigious competition, a great night was enjoyed with fantastic support from our Molosser cousins!

Working & Pastoral Breeds of Wales
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the Dog CC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones won best Puppy and Puppy Group 3.
    Breed Judge: Mr J Ritchie
    Puppy Group Judge: Mrs L Lewis.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

May 2019

Birmingham Dog Show Society

    Fantastic weekend for Mac!
  • Ch Old manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW wins CC & BOB, Best Veteran in Breed, Working Group Veteran 1 and Best Veteran In Show!
    Breed Judge: Mrs M Gonzalbo.
    Veteran Group Judge: Mr J Purnell.
    BVIS Judge: Mrs S Marshall.

Welsh & West Of England
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Jack Daniels wins the RCC.
  • Ch Old Manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW wins Best Veteran in Show.
    Judge: Mr C Jones.

Scottish Kennel Club
Ch. Show

  • Ch Old manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW wins the RCC, Best Veteran in Breed & Veteran Group 3.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed & Working Puppy Group 1.
    Breed Judge: Mr D Smith.
    Veteran Group Judge: Mrs J Paradise.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr S Hall.

Bullmastiff Society Of Scotland
Ch. Show

  • Ch Old manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW wins Best Veteran in Show.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Show.
    Judge: Mr G Shirt.

Bath
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the CC & BOB.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the RCC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Group 2.
    Breed Judge: Mr G Hill.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr P Wilkinson.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

June 2019

3 Counties
Ch. Show

  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC (her 30th CC).
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed and Working Puppy Group 1.
    Breed Judge: Mr P Thomas.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr R Kinsey

Border Union
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed and Working Puppy Group 2.
    Breed Judge: Mr K Baldwin.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr M Vincent.

Blackpool Ch. Show

  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC, BOB and Group 4.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed and the RCC
    Breed Judge: Mr B Hindley.
    Group Judge: Mrs J Rual

Windsor Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Pandora wins the bitch CC.
    Judge: Mr J Horswell.


Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

July 2019

East Of England
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Jack Daniels wins the RCC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed, Working Puppy Group 1 & Reserve Best Puppy in Show.
    Breed Judge: Mr S Luxmoore.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr R Sansom.

British Bullmastiff League
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Show.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the RCC.
    Judge: Mrs C Chapman.

National Working & Pastoral Breeds
Ch. Show

  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC.
  • Optimus Euphoria wins the RCC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy in Breed, RCC and Puppy Group 3.
    Breed Judge: Mrs C Comben.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mrs L Salt.

Leeds
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the RCC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best Puppy and Puppy Group 3.
    Breed Judge: Mrs S Hewart Chambers.
    Puppy Group Judge: Mr A Wight.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

August 2019

Southern Bullmastiff Society
Ch. Show

  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC & RBIS.
    Judge: Mrs C Cartledge.

Paignton
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optmus Daffyd JW wins CC & BOB.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC
    Judge: Mr S Mallard.

Bournmouth
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the CC & BOB.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC.
    Judge: Mr T Johnson.

Welsh Kennel Club
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins the CC.
    Judge: Mrs S Oliver-Hicks.

Optimus Litter


Scottish Kennel Club
Champ. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd wins the RCC.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC
    Judge: Mr J Bisatt.

City Of Birmingham
Champ. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the CC & BOB, Group 4.
    Breed Judge: Dr R James.
    Judge: Mr D Ericsson.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

September 2019


Richmond
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the CC, BOB & Group 4.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the CC.
    Breed Judge: Mrs J Peak.
    Group Judge: Mr S Luxmoore.

Darlington
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins the CC, BOB & Group 3.
    Breed Judge: Mr F Kane.
    Group Judge: Mr G Hill.

Driffield
Ch. Show

  • Optimus Euphoria wins the CC.
  • WW15, It Ch, Ch Optimus Rhondda JW wins the RCC.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins the Junior Class and the RCC.
    Judge: Mr D Bown.

Optimus Euphoria

  • We are very pleased with Optimus Euphoria's health test results
    Hip score 5:6
    Elbows 0

Belfast
Ch. Show

  • N Ch/Fin Ch/Swed Ch Optimus Living Proof wins the CC.
  • Optimus Jack Daniels wins the RCC.
    Judge: Mrs P Luxmoore-Ball.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

October 2019

British Bullmastiff League
Open Show

  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins Best In Show!
    Judge: Mrs C Gazzard.

South Wales
Ch. Show

  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins BOB.
  • N Ch/Fin Ch/Swed Ch Optimus Living Proof wins Reserve Best Bitch.
    Judge: Mr T Ball.

Bullmastiff Association
Ch. Show

  • N Ch/Fin Ch/Swed Ch Optimus Living Proof wins CC.
    Judge: Mr. Ricardo de Silva.

Midland Counties
Ch. Show

    A Great day for the boys
  • Ch Old manila’s Whisky Mac for Optimus JW wins his 52nd CC, his 3rd won from the Veteran Class.
  • Ch Optimus Daffyd JW wins Open dog and the RDCC from possibly one of the stongest Open dog classes of the year.
  • Optimus Danzy Jones wins first place in Junior dog.
    Judge: Mr. E Engh.

Optimus Bullmastiffs - news

More News Pages